​Portuguese Golden Visa Program

​​
                                  Most Successful Golden Visa Program  
                                                    TheMooveChannel.com, April 2017

Portugal

Schengen & EU Countries

 
Residence Permit for Investment Activity
  for Non-European Citizens




Benefits

1. Free circulation within Schengen Area and

EU countries
Within this program, a citizen outside the European Union and the Schengen Area, who makes an investment activity in Portugal (an EU member) and obtains a Resident Permit in Portugal, has the right of family regrouping and may gain access to Portuguese Citizenship, in accordance with the current legal provisions. People benefiting from this
Residence Permit can circulate freely within the Schengen Area, according to Schengen rules and can also circulate in
the European Countries that did not sign the Schengen Agreement.

2. Investment Return
More than ever, buying a property is still the best and safe investment worldwide. Long, medium or short term investments lead to capital gains in real estate, especially if 
a prime location like Lisbon or Algarve is chosen.

3. Safe Haven Investment
As a EU member, Portugal remains a safe haven for investments with fair ownership laws, a stable currency, a democratically elected government and clear taxation rules.

4. Living in Portugal
You have the option to live or work in Portugal with your family all year round or part of the year.

  
   


Non-EU citizens and citizens from outside Schengen Area involved in an investment activity, such as the acquisition of real estate
with a value equal to or above 500 thousand Euros, can apply for a:

  • Temporary Resident Permit during a minimum of 5 years.
   
After that period, along with other Portuguese Laws, can also apply for a: 

  • Permanent Resident Permit on the 6th year after the investment
  • Portuguese Nationality (EU citizenship) on the 7th year after the investment
    
The Temporary Resident Permit is valid for 1 year, renewable by two-year period, for a minimum of 5 years.
 
 The “Family Regrouping” regime allows for the close relatives to obtain a residence permit with the same benefits of the investor
without  the need for additional investment. The family members will also be eligible for Permanent Residency after 5 years and
Portuguese Citizenship after 6 years.

The Portuguese Nationality is acquired after passing a basic Portuguese language test and demonstrating that the investor is interested
in the Portuguese culture and integrated into the social life.
    

    
   
Documents

  • Passport or another valid travel document;
  • Proof of legal entry and permanence in Portuguese territory;
  • Evidence of having the ownership of real estate property: Public deed or promissory purchase agreement of the property, equal or superior to a value of 500 thousand Euros;
  • Statement issued by a Portuguese Bank confirming the transfer of capital from a foreign account of the investor to his Portuguese account;
  • Proof of health insurance;
  • Appoint a fiscal representative in Portugal;
  • Signed authorization enabling consultation of the Portuguese Criminal Record by Portuguese Foreigners and Border Police Services  (SEF);
  • Criminal Record Certificate from the relevant authority of the applicant’s home country or from any other country where the investor  resided for over a year;
  • Declarations proving the absence of debts issued by the Portuguese Tax Authorities  and by the Portuguese Social Security Services.
  • Bona fide declaration to perform an investment activity for a minimum period of five years, signed by the applicant.
    
   
Minimum Stay Required in Portugal

The applicant may have to prove having stayed in Portugal for the minimum required period (7 days in the first year and 14 days for
every two years thereof, either in one or multiple stays);
    
   
Other Requirements under General Law

  • Applicants must not have been convicted of a crime punishable by deprivation of liberty exceeding one year
  • Applicants must not be subject to an entry ban in national territory following a removal order from the country
  • Applicants must not be subject of alerts in the Schengen Information System
  • Applicants must not be subject of alerts in Portuguese Foreigners and Border Police Services - SEF’s Information Integrated System issued for purposes of non-admission

    
   
The information provided herewith does not preclude consultation of Portuguese legislation:

Act n. 29/2012, of the 9th August;
Order 11820-A/2012 of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, of the 4th September 2012;
Order 1661-A/2013 of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, of the 28th January 2013 
Ordinance on setting the administrative fees n. 305 – A/2012, of the 4th October 2012.
Act nº 63/2015, of the 30th June
Dec Reg nº15-A/2015, of the 2 September